S5 Corporate Response - шаблон joomla Книги
Visa Requirements


Montenegro Hostel Ltd

tel. + 382 69 039 751, e-mail: montenegrohostel@gmail.com

 

 

 

Menu

Visas are not required by visitors from the following countries for visit up to 90 days. 
Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bermunda, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kosovp, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, St Kitts and Nevis, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.


EU nationals may enter with an ID card.

Holders of a valid US or Schengen visa may transit for up to 7 days without a visa. 

Visitors from : Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Cuba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Korea(North), Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritius, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Republic of Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri , anka, Sudan, Suriname, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia and Zimbabwe need a visa before arriving.

Everyone else can enter for up to 90 days.

Holders of a valid Schengen visa can visit for up to 15 days.

REGISTRATION OF YOUR STAY IN MONTENEGRO

The local law requires you to register with the local police within 24 hours of your arrival, unless you are staying in a hotel or official tourist accommodation, in which case you will be registered automatically on checking-in. If you do not register you may be fined and face difficulties leaving the country. If the company or person you are visiting is providing you with private accommodation, they are required to submit an application for your residence to the police within 12 hours of your arrival and cancel it within 12 hours of your departure.

You should register at a police station in the town or city where you are staying. You’ll need to bring a registration card with you, which you can buy at any bookstore. Keep the stamped registration card with you until you leave the country.

UNOFFICIAL BORDER CROSSINGS

If you are planning to take a hiking tour which includes crossing of the state border outside the official state border crossing points (e.g. Prokletije, Hajla, Ljubisnja, Kamena Gora, Maglic, Orjen mountains…), a relevant legal procedure must be observed.

The application form for crossing a state border outside the official state border crossing points (attached) should be lodged with the competent institution, namely state border police of the country from which you are exiting. Border police of the exiting state shall undertake all the necessary measures so to provide for your safe crossing. 

When making plans to exit Montenegro outside the official state border crossings points, the Application form should be lodged with the local border police office which is in charge for the relevant area (contacts are attached) and they will provide you with their reply in a timely fashion. In cooperation with the border police of the neighboring country, a competent organizational unit of the border police shall provide all the conditions for your uninterrupted and safe crossing and inform you thereof.

The Application form may be lodged for groups and individual crossings the state border.

Along with the filled Application form, a scanned travel documents should be sent by email or by fax.

If you are not sure to which border zone belongs the area for which you are submitting your Application form, we kindly ask you to send your Application form to the following email address:direktor@policija.me or sefkabineta@policija.me

Montenegro Hosel Team
 

Overview of visa regimes for foreign citizens

Mere possession of a visa does not grant the entry to Montenegro. Other legal requirements for granting a foreigner the entry and stay to Montenegro must also be met according to the Law on Foreigners (“Official Gazette of Montenegro”, No. 82/08).

 

Visa regime between Montenegro and other countries is regulated by the Regulation on Visa Regime (“Official Gazette of Montenegro”, No. 18/09).

 

Visa in itself does not offer a grant of permission to work in Montenegro. Person who intends to work in Montenegro must obtain a temporary residence permit for the purpose of employment or seasonal work, on the grounds of previously issued work permit.

 

Airports: Airport Podgorica (TGD) and Airport Tivat (TIV) -www.montenegroairports.com

Roads: with Serbia (Ranče, Čemerno, Dobrakovo, Kula, Draženovac, Vuče), with Albania  (Božaj, Sukobin, Grnčar), with B&H (Sitnica, Ilino brdo, Vraćenovići, Krstac, Nudo, Šćepan Polje, Metaljka, Šula), with Croatia (Debeli brijeg, Kobila)

Embassies and consulates of Montenegro

For all further information related to conslulats matters (e.g. visas, citizenship, estates, etc) please contact by telephone or e-mail one of the diplomatic-consulat missions here

http://www.mvpei.gov.me/en/sections/Missions/Embassies-and-consulates-of-Montenegro/

 

Visitors Counter

1646060